Section 37M ½. Consultations regarding consolidation of administrative functions with city or town.
[…] Said system shall be designed to maximize efficiency and minimize the cost and burden of compliance for municipalities and regional school districts.
(d) (1) Section 4A of Chapter 40 of the General Laws is amended by striking out the first sentence of said section and inserting the following new sentence:
“The chief executive officer of a city or town, or a board, committee or officer otherwise authorized by law to execute a contract in the name of a governmental unit, as hereinafter defined, may enter on behalf of such unit into an agreement with one or more other governmental units to perform jointly or for such other unit or units any services, activities or undertakings which any of the contracting unties is authorized by law to perform, if such agreement is authorized by the parties thereto, in a city by the city council with the approval of the mayor, in a town by the Board of Selectmen and in a district by the Prudential Committee; provided, however, that when such agreement involves the expenditures of funds for establishing supplementary education centers and innovative educational programs, the agreement and its termination shall be authorized by the school committee.”